Please disable your Ad Blocker to better interact with this website.

Gov. Branstad announces appointees to Iowa’s Boards and Commissions, Department Directors

IMG_4710


(DES MOINES) – Gov. Terry E. Branstad today announced appointments to fill Iowa’s boards and commissions.

The following appointees’ term begins on May 1, 2017, and are subject to Senate confirmation.

Iowa Division of Banking, Superintendent
Ron Hansen, Durant

Governor’s Office of Drug Control Policy, Director
Steve Lukan, West Des Moines

Iowa Insurance Division, Commissioner
Doug Ommen, Ankeny

Iowa Labor Commissioner
Michael Mauro, Des Moines

Iowa Lottery, CEO
Terry Rich, Urbandale

Iowa Department of Natural Resources, Director
Chuck Gipp, Decorah

Iowa Department of Public Defense, Major General
Timothy Orr, Johnston

Accountancy Examining Board
Shelley Laracuente, Ankeny
James Smith, Earlham
Aaron Olson, Bode

Commission on the Status of African Americans
Tobi Parks, Des Moines

Commission On Aging
Quentin Hart, Waterloo
Willard Jenkins, Waterloo
Cheryl Arnold, Russell

Agricultural Development Board
John Frederickson, Gowrie

Alcoholic Beverages Commission
Christine Sprat, Burlington

Architectural Examining Board
Tandi Brannaman, Iowa City
Joseph Ferrentino, Des Moines
Jerry Purdy, Adel

Commission of Asian and Pacific Islander Affairs
Benjamin Jung, West Des Moines
James Suong, Des Moines

Board of Athletic Training
Susan Theisen, Dyersville

Iowa Autism Council
Jeanne Kerkhoff, Templeton
Christine Bowker, Fort Madison
Angela Logsdon, Urbandale
Sean Peterson, Sioux City
Nicholos Nopoulos, Des Moines

Board of Barbering
John Anderson, Nevada
Terry Moll, Des Moines

Board of Behavioral Science
Donald Gilbert, Bondurant
Jeff Kerber, Johnston
Sherill Whisenand, Des Moines
Kevin Allemagne, Johnston

Commission for the Blind
Ryan Brems, Cedar Rapids

Boiler and Pressure Vessel Board
Robert Brecke, Palo
Timothy Fehr, Iowa City
Amy Iles, Hastings

Iowa Capital Investment Board
Jennifer Pavlovec, Johnston

Child Advocacy Board
Sara Parris, Johnston
Courtney Clarke, Waukee
Elaine Sanders, Sioux City
Wayne Schellhammer, Urbandale
Marc Elcock, Osceola

Board of Chiropractic
Rex Jones, Spencer
Leslie Duinink, Monroe
Nancy Netolicky, Cedar Rapids

Civil Rights Commission
Tom Conley, Urbandale
Lauren Haugh, Des Moines
Marcelena Ordaz, Eldridge
Douglas Oelschlaeger, Cedar Rapids

Commission on Community Action Agencies
Anna Brown, DeWitt
Ajit Kumar, Clive
Mary Whisenand, Des Moines

Board of Corrections
Richard LaMere Jr., Anamosa
Rebecca Williams, Cedar Rapids

Board of Cosmetology Arts and Sciences
Mary Clausen, Webster City
Jacquelyn Hein, Monticello
Lois Leytem, Dubuque
Nichole Origer, West Bend
Jerry Akers, Palo

County Finance Committee
David Farmer, Davenport
Janine Sulzner, Anamosa
Patricia Wright, Mason City

Credit Union Review Board
Janet Pepper, Des Moines

Criminal & Juvenile Justice Planning Advisory Council
Tiffany Allison, Des Moines

Commission of Deaf Services
Telina McKenna-Quintana, Waterloo
Dirk Hillard, Davenport

Board of Dentistry
Michael Davidson, Urbandale
Mary Kelly Grief, Des Moines
Bruce Thorsen, Clive

Board of Dietetics
Julie Eichenberger, Iowa City
Daniel Deutschman, Pella
Stacey Loftus, Missouri Valley

Iowa Drug Policy Advisory Council
Jennifer Miller, Marshalltown

Early Childhood Iowa State Board
David Arens, Urbandale
James Christensen, Waterloo
Terry Harrmann, Des Moines

Economic Development Authority
Nicholas Chilcoat, Clive
Megan McKay, Pella
Craig Francisco, Storm Lake

Board of Educational Examiners
Mary Overholtzer, Tingley
Anthony Voss, Hudson
Erin Schoening, Underwood
Michael Ross, Davenport

Electrical Examining Board
Jeffrey Quigle, West Des Moines
Marg Stoldorf, Red Oak

Elevator Safety Board
Kerry Dixon, Ames
Kristine Kesterson, Williamsburg
Wayne Sims, Des Moines

Engineering and Land Surveying Examining Board
Rita Perea, Des Moines
Paul Herold, Fort Atkinson
Marlon Vogt, Marion

Enhance Iowa Board
Michael Broshar, Buckingham
Lisa Hein, Ames
Stefanie Kohn, Cedar Rapids
Derek Lumsden, Osceola
Kate McGann, Malvern

Environmental Protection Commission
Chad Ingels, Randalia
Robert Sinclair, Williamsburg
Howard Hill, Cambridge

Iowa Ethics and Campaign Disclosure Board
Jonathan Roos, Polk City
Mary Rueter, DeWitt
Karin Derry, Johnston

Iowa Finance Authority Board of Directors
David Greenspon, West Des Moines
Michel Nelson, Carroll
Ashley Aust, Des Moines
Ruth Randleman, Carlisle

Flood Mitigation Board
Ronald Herrig, Dubuque
Amy Kaleita, Ames

Iowa Grain Indemnity Fund Board
Lori Goetzinger, Carroll
Debra Keller, Clarion

Iowa Great Places Advisory Board
Mark Jackson, Story City
Ruth Haus, Urbandale
Alexis Fleener, Atlantic
Nick Glew, Marion
Kasey Johnson Steen, Pleasant Hill
Jared McGovern, Dubuque

Health Facilities Council
Harold Miller, Bettendorf
Brenda Perrin, Cherokee

Healthy and Well Kids In Iowa Board (HAWK-I)
Eric Kohlsdorf, Des Moines
Alana Dizdarevic, Urbandale
Kaaren Vargas, Coralville

Board of Hearing Aid Specialists
Bret Battles, Marshalltown
Jon McAvoy, Adel
Greogry Moore, Ottumwa

Higher Education Loan Authority
Gary Steinke, Urbandale

Council on Human Services
Mark Anderson, Waverly
Kimberly Kudej, Swisher

Investment Board of the IPERS
Marlene Sprouse, Ottumwa
Lisa Stange, West Des Moines

Board of Iowa Innovation Corporation
Georgia Van Gundy, Des Moines

Landscape Architectural Examining Board
Jack Jones, Mondamin
Jonathan Martin, Norwalk
Debra Schiel-Larson, Indianola

Latino Affairs Commission
Lorena Gingerich, West Branch

Iowa Law Enforcement Academy Council
Brian Gardner, Cedar Rapids
Kevin Pals, Clear Lake
Melinda Ruopp, Marshalltown
Megan Weiss, Johnston

Board of Massage Therapy
David Edwards, Des Moines
Ryan Crawford, Stuart
Michael Hammer, McGregor
Irene Richards, Mason City
Emily Farrell, Norwalk
Catherine Sampson, Des Moines

Board of Medicine
Brian Wilson, Spencer
Diane Clark, Lake Mills
Hamed Tewfik, Iowa City

Mental Health and Disability Services Commission
Betty King, Cedar Rapids
Thomas Bouska, Council Bluffs
Thomas Broeker, Burlington
Kathryn Johnson, Cedar Rapids
Geoffrey Lauer, Iowa City
Peter Brantner, Lenox

Board of Mortuary Science
Mollie Pawlosky, Earlham
Todd Kale, Osceola
Ryan Fredregill, Baxter

Commission of Native American Affairs
Joe Coulter, Iowa City
Crystal Davis, Waterloo
Karen Mackey, Sioux City

Natural Resource Commission
Laura Hommel, Eldora
Tom Prickett, Glenwood
Margo Underwood, Clear Lake

Board of Nursing Home Administrators
Daniel Boor, Des Moines
Michael Jenison, Ankeny

Board of Nursing
BJ Hoffman, Liscomb
Kierstyn Borg Mickelson, Ankeny
Patrick Mooney, Pocahontas

Board of Optometry
Scott Ihrke, Le Mars
Michael Portz, Red Oak
Jacqueline Pullen, West Des Moines

Board of Parole – Alternate Members
Gregory Crocker, Mitchellville
Sue Weinacht, Cedar Rapids
Jackie Romp, Des Moines

Board of Parole
Charles Larson, Sr., Des Moines
Sheila Wilson, West Des Moines

Iowa Comprehensive Petroleum Underground Storage Tank Fund Board
Timothy Gartin, Ames

Board of Pharmacy
LaDonna Gratias, Clive
Brett Barker, Nevada
Gayle Mayer, Spirit Lake
Joan Skogstrom, Urbandale

Board of Physical and Occupational Therapy
Robert Palmer, West Des Moines
Melinda Shetler, North Liberty

Board of Physician Assistants
Michael Schnurr, Roland
Jon Ahrendsen, Clarion
Pete Stopulos, Davenport

Plumbing and Mechanical Systems Board
Jim Cooper, Urbandale
Carol Crane, Knoxville
Jason Hayes, Norwalk

Board of Podiatry
John Bennett, West Des Moines
Gerald Edgar, Garner
Rebecca Kmett, West Des Moines
Eugene Nassif, Cedar Rapids
Mindy Trotter, Le Claire

Property Assessment Appeal Board
Stewart Iverson—Chair, Clarion

Board of Psychology
Joshua Goodman, Des Moines
Earl Kilgore, Cumming
Heidi Vermeer-Quist, Urbandale
Holly Herbert, Des Moines

Racing and Gaming Commission
Carl Heinrich, Council Bluffs
Jeffrey Lamberti, Ankeny

Real Estate Appraiser Examining Board
Teresa Selberg, Urbandale
James Pooley, Indianola
Dan O’Hern, Clare

Real Estate Commission
Janet DeMott, Bedford
Elizabeth Hansen, Des Moines
Helen Kimes, Osceola
Michael Telford, Dallas Center

Board of Regents
Sherry Bates, Scranton
Nancy Dunkel, Dyersville
Nancy Boettger, Harlan

Renewable Fuel Infrastructure Board
Jennifer Carpenter, Urbandale
Niki DePhillips, Waukee
Kelsey Erickson, Ames

Board of Respiratory Care
Lawrence Lilla, Ames

School Budget Review Committee
Keith England, Hubbard

Board of Sign Language Interpreters and Transliterators
Cindy Crawford, Pleasantville

Board of Social Work
Megan Begley, Cedar Rapids
Karilynne Lenning, Johnston
Tony Raymer, Des Moines

State Soil Conservation Committee
Dale Farnham, Ames
Lisa Donlon, Monona

Board of Speech Pathology and Audiology
George Eichhorn, Johnston
Julie Duer, Runnells
Ashley Bahr, Johnston

Technology Advisory Council
Tim Peterson, Cross Plains, WI

Telecommunications and Technology Commission
Timothy Lapointe, Mason City

Title Guaranty Division Board
Charles Winkleblack, Ames

Commission on Tobacco Use Prevention and Control
George Belitsos, Ames

Transportation Commission
Tom Rielly, Oskaloosa
Nancy Maher, Shenandoah

Iowa Utilities Board
Geri Huser – Chair, Altoona
Richard Lozier, Des Moines

Iowa Board of Veterinary Medicine
Keith Leonard, Atlantic
Ann Werner, Diagonal

Iowa Workforce Development Board
Janette Miller Straub, Des Moines
Mary Hunter, Clive
Lynn Schreder, Granger

###

Stay Connected with the Office of the Governor of Iowa:
Facebook Twitter Youtube RSS Feed Govdelivery
Manage Subscriptions Help
This email was sent to john@theiowastatesman.com using GovDelivery, on behalf of: State of Iowa · 1007 E Grand Ave · Des Moines, IA 50319 Powered by GovDelivery