Please disable your Ad Blocker to better interact with this website.

Branstad releases appointments list

BranstadFrom Press Release

 

Iowa Gov. Terry Branstad yesterday announced appointments to fill Iowa’s boards and commissions, and executive branch department directors. The following appointees’ terms begin on May 1, 2015, unless otherwise noted, and are subject to Senate confirmation.

 

Director of Department on Aging

Ms. Donna Harvey

 

Director of Department of Corrections

Jerry Bartruff (effective immediately)

 

Superintendent of Division of Credit Unions

Ms. JoAnn Johnson

 

Director of Department of Cultural Affairs

Ms. Mary Cownie

 

Director of Department of Economic Development Authority

Ms. Debi Durham

 

Director of Iowa Finance Authority

Mr. David Jamison

 

Director of Department of Human Services

Mr. Charles Palmer

 

Director of Department of Inspections and Appeals

Mr. Rod Roberts

 

Director of Iowa Law Enforcement Academy

Mr. Arlen Ciechanowski

 

Director of Department of Management

Mr. David Roederer

 

Director of Department of Revenue

Ms. Courtney Kay-Decker

 

Director of State-Federal Relations

Mr. Doug Hoelscher

 

Property Assessment Appeal Board

Mr. Stewart Iverson, Chairperson, Clarion

Ms. Karen Oberman, Clive

 

Racing and Gaming Commission

Ms. Dolores Mertz, Algona

Ms. Kristine Kramer, New Hampton

 

Board of Regents

Ms. Mary Andringa, Mitchellville

Ms. Patricia Cownie, Des Moines

Ms. Rachael Johnson (student), Sioux City

 

Transportation Commission

Mr. David Rose, Clinton

 

Utilities Board

Ms. Geri Huser, Chairperson, Altoona

 

Accountancy Examining Board

Ms. Cheryl Critelli, West Des Moines

Mr. Robert Snodgrass, Creston

Mr. Tommy Thompson, Jefferson

 

Commission on Aging

Ms. Betty Grandquist, Des Moines

Ms. Carole Dunkin, Clinton

 

Agriculture Development Board

Ms. Annette Townsley, Letts

 

Alcoholic Beverages Commission

Ms. Rachel Eubank, Des Moines

 

Architectural Examining Board

Mr. Bruce Bassler, Ames

Ms. Linda Alfson Schemmel, West Des Moines

 

Board of Athletic Training

Ms. Rita Perea, Des Moines

Mr. Thomas Green, Clive

 

Iowa Autism Council

Mr. Brandon Arkland, Webster City

Ms. Erica Hertel, Homestead

Ms. Jenny Phan, Ankeny

Mr. Steven Muller, Altoona

Ms. Theresa Croonquist, West Des Moines

 

Board of Barbering

Ms. Thi Truong, Ankeny

 

Board of Behavioral Science

Ms. Amy Crow Sunleaf, Dubuque

Ms. Sarah McElhaney, Ankeny

Mr. Wade Leuwerke, Indianola

 

Commission for the Blind

Ms. Sandra Ryan, Ames

 

Boiler and Pressure Vessel Board

Ms. Susan Oltrogge, Des Moines

 

Capital Investment Board

Mr. Thomas Bernau,Des Moines

 

Child Advocacy Board

Mr. Bruce Johnson, Cedar Rapids

 

Board of Chiropractic

Dr. Aaron Martin, Ankeny

Dr. Randall Stange, Orange City

Ms. Stephanie Netolicky, Ankeny

 

City Development Board

Ms. Barbara Brown, Cedar Falls

Mr. Jay Howe, Greenfield

 

Civil Rights Commission

Ms. Angela Williams, Urbandale

Ms. Patricia Lipski, Washington

Mr. Robert Hosford, West Des Moines

 

Commission on Community Action Agencies

Ms. Anna Hilpipre, Brooklyn

Ms. Kelly Busch, Creston

Mr. Marc Lindeen, Mt. Pleasant

 

Iowa Comprehensive Petroleum Underground Storage Tank Fund Board

Ms. Karen Andeweg, Urbandale

Ms. Dawn Carlson, Dallas Center

 

Board of Corrections

Mr. Michael Coleman, Waterloo

Mr. John Chalstrom, Cherokee

Mr. Lawrence Kudej, Swisher

Ms. Lisa Hill, Johnston

 

Board of Cosmetology Arts and Sciences

Mr. Don Nguyen, Des Moines

 

County Finance Committee

Mr. Grant Veeder, Waterloo

Ms. Jane Heun, Jefferson

Mr. Russell Hopp, George

 

Credit Union Review Board

Ms. Becky Zemlicka, Waukee

Mr. Dave Cale, Johnston

Ms. Lorraine Groves, Sioux City

Mr. Timothy Marcsisak, Atlantic

 

Cultural Trust Board

Mr. Randy Lewis, Davenport

Ms. Tiffany Tauscheck, Clive

 

Commission of Deaf Services

Ms. Mary Dyer, Glenwood

 

Board of Dentistry

Ms. Lori Elmitt, Johnston

Ms. Nancy Slach, West Branch

Dr. William McBride, Dubuque

 

Board of Dietetics

Mr. Brian Smith, Des Moines

Mr. Steven Kury, West Des Moines

 

Drug Policy Advisory Council

Ms. Jane Larkin, Ames

Mr. Warren Hunsberger, Clive

 

Early Childhood Iowa State Board

Ms. Betty Zan, Cedar Falls

Ms. Brook Rosenberg, Des Moines

Ms. Jean Stadtlander, Manning

Ms. Katherin Averill, Fort Dodge

Mr. Michael Bunde, Denison

Mr. Robert Ockerman, Adel

Ms. Shaun Ward Taylor, Waukee

Ms. Sigrid Lane, Waterloo

Mr. Terry Harrmann, Des Moines

 

Economic Development Authority

Mr. Daniel White, Dubuque

Mr. David Bernstein, Sioux City

Ms. Jennifer Cooper, Des Moines

Ms. Lisa Hull, Clarinda

 

State Board of Educational Examiners

Ms. Brenda Garcia, Muscatine

Mr. Dan Dutcher, Waukee

Mr. Larry Hill, Thompson

 

Electrical Examining Board

Mr. Todd Cash, Mason City

 

Elevator Safety Board

Ms. Amy Infelt, Coralville

Mr. Marvin Schumacher, Denver

 

Iowa Emergency Response Commission

Ms. Julie Waltz, Winterset

Mr. Bob George, West Des Moines

 

Engineering and Land Surveying Examining Board

Ms. Laura Sievers, Rock Rapids

Ms. Lisa VanDenBerg, Johnston

 

Environmental Protection Commission

Mr. Joe Riding, Altoona

Ms. Mary Boote, Des Moines

Ms. Nancy Couser, Nevada

Mr. Ralph Lents, Menlo

 

Ethics and Campaign Disclosure Board

Mr. James Albert, Urbandale

Ms. Saima Zafar, West Des Moines

 

Finance Authority Board of Directors

Ms. Darlys Baum, Burlington

Ms. Martha Bell, Atlantic

 

Flood Mitigation Board

Mr. John Torbert, West Des Moines

Ms. Lorraine Glover, Waterloo

 

Great Places Advisory Board

Mr. Donald Zuck, Ankeny

Ms. Gayle Redman, Gowrie

Ms. Kerri Kuiper, Lehigh

Mr. Trevor Toft, Schaller

 

HAWK-I

Mr. Eric Kohlsdorf, Des Moines

Ms. Kelly Renfrow, Johnston

 

Hearing Aid Dispensers Board

Ms. Dorothy Walters, Norwalk

 

Higher Education Loan Authority

Mr. John Hartung, Indianola

 

Council on Human Services

Ms. Phyllis Hansell, Des Moines

Mr. Samuel Wallace, Des Moines

 

Interior Design Examining Board

Mr. Andy Crabb, Ventura

Mr. Jay Reyhons, Ankeny

Ms. Jennifer Brand, Huxley

Ms. Serena Zwanziger, Janesville

 

Board of Iowa Innovation Corporation

Ms. Georgia Van Gundy, Waukee

Ms. Kathryn Kunert, Des Moines

 

IPERS

Mr. David Creighton, Des Moines

 

Landscape Architectural Examining Board

Mr. David Fjare, Council Bluffs

Mr. Samuel Jones, Cedar Rapids

 

Law Enforcement Academy Council

Mr. David Lorenzen, Waukee

Ms. Nancy Bodnar, Peosta

 

Lottery Authority Board of Directors

Mr. Connor Flynn, Des Moines

Ms. Mary Rathje, Marion

 

Board of Medicine

Dr. Kyle Ulveling, Carroll

Ms. Mary Romanco, Pleasantville

Dr. Charles Wadle, West Des Moines

 

Mental Health and Disability Services Commission

Ms. Jennifer Sheehan, Clarion

Ms. Jody Eaton, Newton

Mr. John Parmeter, Des Moines

Mr. Patrick Schmitz, Kingsley

Ms. Rebecca Schmitz, Fairfield

 

Mental Health Risk Pool Board

Mr. Andrew Nielsen, Ankeny

Ms. Linda Dunshee, Urbandale

Mr. Patrick Schmitz, Kingsley

Mr. Rick Larkin, Fort Madison

 

Board of Mortuary Science

Mr. Bradley Hawn, Spencer

Ms. Norene Mostkoff, Waukee

 

Commission of Native American Affairs

Ms. Crystal Davis, Waterloo

Ms. Kelly Montijo Fink, Hiawatha

Ms. Vicky Apala-Cuevas, Davenport

 

Natural Resource Commission

Mr. Dennis Schemmel, Grimes

Mr. Richard Francisco, Lucas

 

Board of Nursing

Ms. Kathryn Dolter, Dubuque

 

Board of Nursing Home Administrators

Ms. Char Schlepp, Coon Rapids

Mr. David Chensvold, Marion

Ms. Donna Dolan, Olin

Ms. Patrice Herrera, Ankeny

Ms. Patricia Hoffman-Simanek, Cedar Rapids

 

Board of Optometry

Dr. Mark Mentzer, Ely

Dr. Monique Root, Urbandale

 

Board of Pharmacy

Mr. Edward McKenna, Storm Lake

Dr. Jason Hansel, Bettendorf

 

Board of Physical and Occupational Therapy

Ms. Rachel Judisch, Lake View

Mr. Robert Palmer, West Des Moines

 

Board of Physicians Assistants

Mr. Dennis Janssen, Clive

Ms. Teresa Armstrong, Story City

 

Plumbing and Mechanical Systems Board

Mr. Jason Hayes, Norwalk

Ms. Susan Pleva, Woodward

Ms. Toni Knight, Ankeny

 

Board of Podiatry

Mr. Donald Shurr, North Liberty

Mr. Travis Carlson, Hiawatha

Dr. Erin Nelson, Ames

 

Prevention of Disabilities Policy Council

Ms. Cheryll Jones, Bloomfield

Mr. Christopher Atchison, Iowa City

Ms. Susan Lerdal, Urbandale

Ms. Tracy Keninger, Des Moines

 

Board of Psychology

Dr. Brandon Davis, Grinnell

Dr. Matthew Cooper, West Des Moines

 

Real Estate Appraiser Examining Board

Ms. Amanda Luscombe, Holstein

Ms. Joan Scotter, Marion

 

Real Estate Commission

Mr. Terry Duggan, Dubuque

Ms. Carol Haines, West Burlington

 

Renewable Fuel Infrastructure Board

Mr. Al Hillgren, Stuart

Ms. Carol Balvanz, Hubbard

Ms. Diane Dennler, Mason City

Mr. John Maynes, Norwalk

Mr. Mark Cobb, Brighton

 

Respiratory Care Board

Ms. Kathleen Parris, Audubon

Ms. Lisa Kingery, Casey

 

School Budget Review Committee

Ms. Gretchen Tegeler, West Des Moines

 

Board of Sign Language Interpreters and Transliterators

Ms. Tailyn Kaster, West Des Moines

Ms. Stephanie Lyons, Ankeny

 

Board of Social Work

Mr. Mark Hillenbrand, West Des Moines

Mr. Neil Nelsen, Indianola

 

Soil Conservation Committee

Mr. Kevin Pope, Mason City

Ms. Linda Querry, Red Oak

Mr. Sherman Lundy, Cedar Falls

 

Board of Speech Pathology and Audiology

Ms. Denise Renaud, Iowa Falls

Mr. John Tysklind, West Des Moines

 

Board of Tax Review

Mr. David Erickson, Des Moines

 

Technology Advisory Council

Mr. Tim Peterson, Des Moines

 

Title Guaranty Division Board

Ms. Judy Hilgenberg, Guthrie Center

 

Commission on Tobacco Use Prevention and Control

Mr. Chad Jensen, Carroll

 

Commission of Veterans Affairs

Mr. Gary Wattnem, Mason City

Ms. Kathleen Myers, Graettinger

Mr. Ronald Langel, Ankeny

Mr. Steven Hyde, Marshalltown

 

Board of Veterinary Medicine

Ms. Christine Bean, Marathon

Mr. Curtis Youngs, Ames

 

Vision Iowa Board

Ms. Cathy Reece, Chariton

Ms. Charese Yanney, Sioux City

Ms. Emily Schirmer, Des Moines

Mr. Merlin Bartz, Grafton

Ms. Stacie Mitchell-Gweah, Des Moines

 

Workforce Development Board

Mr. Andrew Roberts, Urbandale

Mr. Joe Greving, Johnston